Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Trusty Logs Limited. We developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with information on how we process your personal data when you create an account on this website, or contact us by email.

This policy sets out how we use your personal information and your rights relating to that information.  This policy complies with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (DPA 2018).
“Personal data” is information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, email address, a phone number, a home or business address. These details may be needed to provide a service or carry out a transaction you have requested.
Creating a Web Account

When you create a web account by Signing up, we ask you to provide your email address, name, address and phone number.

In creating an online account you are freely giving consent for us to process your personal data.
Contacting Trusty Logs Limited.

If you have contacted us by email or phone and have provided personal data you are freely giving consent for us to process this data.
Purpose for Processing Data

  • We process your email address because you use your email address and your password to sign in to your account on this website or contact us by email. The legal basis for processing your email address for this purpose is based on our legitimate interest in protecting the security of your account and in order to respond to your email and other subsequent emails or by other means of contact.
  • We may use your data to send you marketing information, don’t worry though we won’t spam you, just send great offers.
  • You may withdraw your consent for us to use your data, collected via the website, at any time.

Third Parties

We use IT and cloud services from third parties to assist in managing our website, company data and for sending emails. Those services may track the activities associated with these emails.  .
Other disclosures

We may disclose personal data about you to others:

  • if we have your valid consent to do so;
  • to comply with a court order or other legal obligation
  • to enforce any of our terms and conditions or policies
  • as necessary to pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims.

We may also transfer your personal data to a third party in the event of any merger, sale or joint venture, including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding, provided that any such entity that we transfer personal data to will not be permitted to process your personal data other than as described in this Privacy Policy without providing you notice and, if required by applicable laws, obtaining your consent.
Use of Cookies and Similar Technology

To help analyse how you and other visitors navigate our website, and compile aggregate statistics about site usage and response rates, we, with assistance from third-party analytics service providers, may collect certain information when you visit our site.

This information includes IP address, geographic location of the device, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, time(s) of your visit(s), page views and page elements (e.g., links) that you click.

We may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs or other similar tools on our site or in our email messages to assist us in collecting and analysing such information. We use this information to provide better, more relevant content on our site, to measure the effectiveness of content, to identify and fix problems, and to improve your overall experience on our site.

If you do not want information collected through the use of these technologies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline many of these technologies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting them.

Legislation requires us to obtain your consent to use cookies on our site, then you will have an opportunity to manage your cookie preferences. If you update your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to use or access some parts of our site.
Children

We request individuals under 16 not provide personal data to Trusty Logs Limited. If we learn that we have collected the personal data from a child under 16, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.
Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as we improve our current offerings and as technology and laws change.

We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. This notice may be provided by email or by posting notice of the changes on the website.
Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data as long as your account is considered to be active. If the account is deemed no longer active we will delete all data relating to you and your account.
Your Rights

You have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  • right to be informed about the processing of their personal data
  • right to rectification if their personal data is inaccurate or incomplete (requests to amend data will normally have to be processed within one month)
  • right of access to their personal data and supplementary information, and the right to confirmation that their personal data is being processed
  • right to be forgotten by having their personal data deleted or removed on request where there is no compelling reason for an organisation to continue to process it (again employers will have to respond without undue delay and within one month of the request)
  • right to restrict processing of their personal data, for example, if they consider that processing is unlawful or the data is inaccurate
  • right to data portability of their personal data for their own purposes (they will be allowed to obtain and reuse their data)
  • right to object to the processing of their personal data for direct marketing, scientific or historical research, or statistical purposes.

To exercise any of the above rights please contact info@trustylogs.co.uk  or write to:

Trusty Logs Limited

Unit 2

Nancolleth Farm

Newquay

TR8 4PN

 

For more information about the GDPR please visit…..   https://www.eugdpr.org/

Trusty Logs

Fuel For Your Fire

Suppliers of wood fuel products for domestic home consumers & wholesale stockists